Eagles Official Sponsor

Kent City High School Athletic Hall of Fame

The 2018-2019 school year will mark our 6th anniversary of the Kent City Athletic Hall of Fame.  Please consider nominating a student-athlete, a team, or a support who meets the criteria listed below in the nomination form.  We currently have 23 deserving members in the Kent City Athletic Hall of Fame.  To find more information on our first five years of inductees we invite you to look at the plaques for these individuals proudly displayed in the Athletic Entrance near our gymnasium.
Here are guidelines for eligibility of male and female student-athletes, coaches, teams, and support:

  • Former student-athletes or teams must be five years removed from graduation at Kent City High School
  • Student-athletes should have distinguished themselves on the field of play, been in good academic standing, and displayed qualities like good sportsmanship, character, and integrity.
  • Non student-athlete nominations should be individuals who were part of Kent City athletics and displayed extraordinary service and leadership; or length of distinguished service.

Use the following link to download a nomination form. Please return all nomination forms to the High School Office with requested information or email to Jason Vogel at jason.vogel@kentcityschools.org by Monday, January 7, 2019.

Hall of Fame Nomination Form 2018-2019

We have 19 current members who have been inducted into the Kent City Athletic Hall of Fame with four more members going in on Friday, February 2, 2018 following the Kent City vs. White Cloud basketball games in the High School Auditorium.

  • Cory Anderson — Class of 1994
  • Kristi Boehm — Class of 2007
  • Scott Carlson — Class of 1985
  • Kevin Elliott — Class of 1992
  • Sid Smith — Coach
  • Pam Larson — Sports Boosters
  • Amber Johnson Roach — Class of 1990
  • Denise Boehm — Class of 1979
  • Molly (Ringer) Reidy — Class of 2006
  • Allison (VanHorn) DeBoer — Class of 1991
  • Brian Layer — Class of 1978
  • Dan Weston — Class of 1961
  • Doug Weston — Class of 1955
  • Gary Woodhull — Coach and Official
  • John Chappell — Class of 1961 and Coach
  • Kirk Freeland — Class of 1981
  • Scott Clark — Class of 2004
  • Stephen Morales — Class of 1998
  • 2006 Girls Track and Field Team — State Champions
  • Christine (Wolter) Dunnuck — Class of 1979
  • Walt Elliott — Class of 1965
  • 1933 Boys Basketball Team — State Runner-Up
  • Troy Pelak — Class of 1987